31st International Conference of the
POLYMER PROCESSING SOCIETY
Oral Sessions

Program Timetable (Tentative)

June 8 (Mon)June 9 (Tue)June 10 (Wed)June 11 (Thu)


* Updated on June 2, 2015
Time Title
[Plenary Lectures / Room: HALLA]
*Chair: Paula Moldenaers (KU Leuven, Belgium)
8:50-9:30 [PL01] Fractal Structuring

Peter E. Neerincx1, Oleksandr Gorodetskyi2, Raphael Schaller3, Theo A. Tervoort3, Paul Smith3, Han E. H. Meijer2* (1Sabic Innovative Plastics, 2Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, 3ETHZ, Switzerland)

*Chair: Qi Wang (Sichuan University, China)
9:30-10:20 [PL02] Innovation and Development on Polymer Plasticating and Conveying Technology

Jinping Qu*, Gang Jin, Guangjian He, Guizhen Zhang, Hezhi He, Xiaochun Yin (South China University of Technology, China)

[G8. Polymer Nanostructures & Nanocomposites / Room: SAMDA A]
*Chair: Satinath Bhattacharya (RMIT University, Australia)
10:30-11:00 [KLG8-01] Functional Materials For New Technologies: Designs at Nanoscale

Sadhan C. Jana*, Andrew Shinko, Sepideh Niknezhad, Stuti Rajgarhia, Sung Jun Kim (University of Akron, USA)

11:00-11:20 [ORG8-01] Development of Nanoclay based Chlorinated polyethylene (CPE)/Ethylene Methacrylate Copolymer (EMA) Nanocomposites by Novel in-situ Covalent Modification Technique

Purabi Bhagabati*, Tapan K. Chaki, Dipak Khastgir (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

11:20-11:40 [ORG8-02] Fused Deposition Modelling (3D Printing) of Polyolefin–Rubber Nanocomposites

Fugen Daver*, Edwin Baez, Robert A. Shanks, Milan Brandt (RMIT University, Australia)

11:40-12:00 [ORG8-03] Preparation & Characterization of Zein/Cellulose Acetate Hybrid Nanofibers

Shamshad Ali1,2, Seong Hun Kim1* (1Hanyang University, Korea, 2Mehran University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan)

[G3. Injection Molding / Room: SAMDA A]
*Chair: Kyunghwan Yoon (Dankook University, Korea)
13:30-14:00 [KLG3-01] Visualization Analysis of Injection Molding Phenomena in Hot-runner System

Hidetoshi Yokoi*, Yoshinori Kanetoh, Ryohei Takamatsu, Takumi Endo, Hao Chang, Toru Chayamichi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

14:00-14:20 [ORG3-01] Defect Detection on Transparent Injection-Molding Parts with Scattering Substructures

Matthias Haselmann*, D. P. Gruber*, R. Hinterberger (Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH, Austria)

14:20-14:40 [ORG3-02] A Concept for Non-Invasive Temperature Measurement During Injection Moulding Processes

Christian Hopmann, Marcel Spekowius*, Jens Wipperfürth, Maximilian Schöngart (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

14:40-15:00 [ORG3-03] Visualization Analysis of Tiger-striped Flow Mark Generation Phenomena in Injection Molding

Shigeru Owada*, Hidetoshi Yokoi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

15:00-15:20 [ORG3-04] Rheological Behavior of Bi-modal SUS316L Feedstock for Powder Injection Molding

Joo Won Oh1, Seung kyu Ryu1, Won Sik Lee2, Ravi Bollina3, Seong Jin Park1*
(1Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), 2Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea, 3Mahindra Ecole Centrale, India)

*Chair: Hidetoshi Yokoi (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
15:40-16:10 [KLG3-02] Injection Molding of High Precision Optics for LED
Applications made of Liquid Silicone Rubber

Christian Hopmann, Malte Röbig* (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

16:10-16:30 [ORG3-05] Influence of Different Assembling Methods of Aluminium-Plastic-Joinings to the Thermal Management for LED-Lighting

Hans-Peter Heim, Viola Sauer, Florian Mieth* (University of Kassel, Germany)

16:30-16:50 [ORG3-06] Effects of Cavity Thickness and Mold Surface Roughness on Warpage of HDPE Injection Molding Lenses

Ryo Kaneda1,3*, Toshihiro Takahashi1, Masayasu Takiguchi2, Motoharu Hijikata2, Hiroshi Ito3 (1Yamagata Research Institute of Technology, 2Chino Corporation Yamagata Factory, 3Yamagata University, Japan)

16:50-17:10 [ORG3-07] 3D Volume Shrinkage Compensate Method in Injection Mold Design Optimization

Chen-Han Tseng, Chao-Tsai Huang*, Rong-Yeu Chang (Coretech System (Moldex3D) Co. Ltd, Taiwan)

17:10-17:30 [ORG3-08] The Fiber Breakage in the Barrel of Injection Molding Machine

Joonsung Tae, Jeonghyun Lee, Donggyu Shin, Taejoon Jeong, Sundong Kim, Hansol Son, Byungohk Rhee* (Ajou University, Korea)

17:30-17:50 [ORG3-09] Powder-Binder Separation in Powder Injection Molding Process

Joo Won Oh, Dong Yong Park, Youngmin Oh, Hyung Ju Hwang, Seong Jin Park* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)

[G11. Polymer Composites / Room: SAMDA B]
*Chair: Matthias Graf (Dieffenbacher GmbH, Germany)
10:30-11:00 [KLG11-01] Novel Silk Fibroin Fiber/Poly(Butylene Succinate) Biocomposites: Processing, Electron Beam Treatment, and Properties

Donghwan Cho* (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)

11:00-11:20 [ORG11-01] Characterization of Raw and Chemically Treated Rice Husk Reinforced Polylactic Acid Bio-composites

Md. Sakinul Islam*, Nhol Kao, Rahul Gupta, Sati Bhattacharya (RMIT University, Australia)

11:20-11:40 [ORG11-02] Development and Characterization of a Bamboo Fibercement Composite

Evellyn Merchan, Jorge Alberto Medina Perilla* (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)

11:40-12:00 [ORG11-03] Fiber Microstructure Observation of Injected Natural Fiber Reinforced Polypropylene

A. Abdennadher, T. Budtova, Michel Vincent* (Mines ParisTech, France)

*Chair: Donghwan Cho (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
13:30-14:00 [KLG11-02] Nanofibers of Organic Semiconductors through Organogelation

Dong-Chan Lee* (University of Nevada Las Vegas, U.S.A.)

14:00-14:20 [ORG11-04] Effect of Aspect Ratio of Carbon Fiber on Electrical and Dielectric Properties of Polyvinylidene Fluoride (PVDF)/Short Carbon Fiber (SCF) Composites

Ranvijai Ram1*, M. Rahaman2, D. Khastgir1 (1Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India, 2King Saud University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

14:20-14:40 [ORG11-05] Electron Induced Reactive Processing – a New Way to High Performance Multiphase Polymer Materials

Uwe Gohs, Andreas Leuteritz, Michael Wilms, Sven Wiessner, Udo Wagenknecht* (Leibniz Institut fuer Polymerforschung Dresden e. V., Germany)

14:40-15:00 [ORG11-06] Effect of Graphene Nanosheets on the Mechanical, Electrical, and Rheological Properties of Polyamide6/Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene Blends

Abou el kacem Qaiss*, Rachid Bouhfid (Moroccan Foundation for Advanced Science Innovation and Research, Morocco)

15:00-15:20 [ORG11-07] The Coupled Effect of Fiber Volume Fraction and Void Fraction on Hydraulic Fluid Absorption of Quartz/BMI Laminates

Keith R. Hurdelbrink II*, Jacob P. Anderson, Zahed Siddique, M. Cengiz Altan (University of Oklahoma, USA)

*Chair: Dong-Chan Lee (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA)
15:40-16:10 [KLG11-03] Development of Continuous Fiber Thermoplastic Composites for Automotive Applications

Hee-Jung Lee1*, Aeri Oh1, KangHyun Song1, Jongsung Park1, Seung Hui Kim2, Kyung Hyun Ahn2, HeeJune Kim1 (1LG Hausys R&D Center, 2Seoul National University, Korea)

16:10-16:30 [ORG11-08] Effects of Surface Modification of Talc on Mechanical Properties of Polypropylene/Talc Composites

Keyan Liu1*, Wolfgang Stadlbauer1, Gernot Zitzenbacher1, Christian Paulik2, Christoph Burgstaller3 (1University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, 2Johannes Kepler University Linz, 3Transfer Center for Plastics Technology GmbH, Austria)

16:30-16:50 [ORG11-09] Mechanical Recycling of Continuous Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastic Sheets

Elmar Moritzera, Gilmar Heidericha* (University of Paderborn, Germany)

16:50-17:10 [ORG11-10] Effect of Layered Nanomaterials on the Mechanical and Barrier Properties of Polylactic Acid

Trevor Woods*, Ramesh Babu (Trinity College, University of Dublin, Ireland)

17:30-17:50 [ORG11-12] Mechanical Properties of Micro-Injected HDPE Composites

Alessandro Bongiorno1*, C. Pagano1, S. Agnelli2, F. Baldi2, I. Fassi1 (1National Research Council, 2University of Brescia, Italy)

[G10. Modelling and Simulation / Room: 301]
*Chair: See Jo Kim (Andong National University, Korea)
Evan Mitsoulis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
10:30-11:00 [KLG10-01] Orientation Dependent Viscosity in Injection Molding Simulation

Franco S. Costa1*, Jin Wang2, Peter S. Cook1 (1Autodesk Australia Pty Ltd, Australia, 2Autodesk, Inc., USA)

11:00-11:20 [ORG10-01] Multi-scale Simulation of Injection Compression Molding

Seokkwan Hong1,2, Jeongjin Kang1*, Kyunghwan Yoon2* (1Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, 2Dankook University, Korea)

11:20-11:40 [ORG10-02] Flow Behavior of PP-Polymer Nanocomposites in Injection Molding Dies

Evan Mitsoulis1*, Leonhard Perko2, Markus Battisti1, Walter Friesenbichler2 (1National Technical University of Athens, Greece, 2Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)

11:40-12:00 [ORG10-03] Automated Design and Optimization of Cooling Lines for Extrusion using chillWARE Cooling Simulation System

Kenny Saul*, Gregora Hiesgen, Manuela Moellenbeck (SHS plus GmbH, Germany)

*Chair: Frederik Desplentere (KU Leuven Technology Campus Ostend, Belgium)
13:30-14:00 [KLG10-02] Viscoelastic Relaxation of Rouse Chains Undergoing Head-to-Head Association and Dissociation: Effect of Motional Coupling

Hiroshi Watanabe*, Yumi Matsumiya, Yuichi Masubuchi (Kyoto University, Japan)

14:00-14:20 [ORG10-04] Modeling the Temperature Evolution of the Filament in Fused
Deposition Techniques

S. F. Costa1, Fernando M. Duarte2*, J. A. Covas2 (1School of Management and Technology (ESTGF) of Porto Polytechnic Institute (IPP), 2University of Minho,Campus Azurém, Portugal)

14:20-14:40 [ORG10-05] Branching Effect on Rheological Properties of Polyethylene Liquids under Shear Flow

Jun Mo Kim*, Chunggi Baig (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

14:40-15:00 [ORG10-07] Characterization of HDPE-Wood Composite Properties for Thermoforming Applications

Mostafa Tazi*, Fouad Erchiqui (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada)

*Chair: Kyunghwan Yoon (Dankook University, Korea)
15:40-16:10 [KLG10-03] Development of Three-Dimensional Numerical Methods for Viscoelastic Free Surfaces of the Die Swelling in the Multi-Layer Tire Tread Extrusion

See Jo Kim1*, Jun Ho Mun1, Sang Ho Mun1, In Young Kim2, Su Joung Kim2, Min Hyeon Han2, Seongjai Kim3 (1Andong National University, 2NEXEN TIRE Co., Korea, 3Mississippi State University, USA)

16:10-16:30 [ORG10-08] Processing Biobased Polymers Using Plasticizers: Numerical Simulations versus Experiments

Frederik Desplentere1,2* , Ludwig Cardon2, Wim Six1, Mustafa Erkoç2 (1KU Leuven Technology campus Ostend, 2Ghent University, Belgium)

16:30-16:50 [ORG10-09] Simulation of Polyurethane Foams Injection-Expansion with a High Precision Scheme for Large Parts Applications

Guillaume Francois1*, L. Ville1, J. Claracq2, R. Ducloux1 (1Transvalor, France, 2Dow Benelux B.V., The Netherlands)

16:50-17:10 [ORG10-10] Flow Analysis of Non-Newtonian Fluids in a Curved Microchannel Based on Numerical Computations

Kyu Yoon1,2, Myung-Suk Chun2*, Hyun Wook Jung1* (1Korea University, 2Korea Institute of Science and Technology(KIST), Korea)

17:10-17:30 [ORG10-11] Numerical Simulation on Particulate Flows with Permanent Magnetic Particles Suspended in a Viscous Fluid

Tae Gon Kang1*, Im Doo Jung2, Seong Jin Park2, See Jo Kim3, Jang Min Park4 (1Korea Aerospace University (KAU), 2Pohang University of Science and Technology,
3Andong National University, 4Yeungnam University, of Korea)

17:30-17:50 [ORG10-12] Automatic Optimization of Spiral Mandrel Dies by a Coupled Approach Using the Methods of Flow Analysis Networks and Three Dimensional CFD-Simulations

Jens Peter Siepmann, O. te Heesen*, J. Wortberg, M. Humpa, P. Hungenberg, P. Köhler (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

[G9. Foam / Room: 302]
*Chair: Volker Altstädt (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
13:30-14:00 [KLG9-01] A Visualization Study of Bubble Nucleation Mechanisms in High-Pressure Foam Injection Molding

Vahid Shaayegan, Gui-Long Wang, Chul B. Park* (University of Toronto, Canada)

14:00-14:20 [ORG9-01] Understanding the Foamability and Mechanical Properties of Foamed Polypropylene Blends by using Extensional Rheology

Ester Laguna-Gutierrez1, Rob Van Hooghten2, Miguel Angel Rodriguez-Perez1, Paula Moldenaers2* (1University of Valladolid, Spain, 2KU Leuven, Belgium)

14:40-15:00 [ORG9-03] A Novel Lab-scale Batch Foaming Equipment: the Mini-batch

D. Tammaro1, V. Contaldi1, M. G. Pastore Carbone1, Ernesto Di Maio1*, S. Iannace2 (1University of Naples, 2ConsiglioNazionaledelleRicerche, Italy)

15:00-15:20 [ORG9-04] Microcellular Injection Molding of Thermoplastic Polyurethane/Clay Nanocomposite Foams

XinChao Wang1,2, Hrishikesh Kharbas1, Jason McNulty1, Chuntai Liu2, ChangYu Shen2*, Lih-Sheng Turng1* (1University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA, 2Zhengzhou University, China)

*Chair: Lih-Sheng Turng (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Jean-François Agassant (PSL Research University, France)
15:40-16:10 [KLG9-02] Microcellular Foam Injection Molding with Cellulose Nanofibers (CNFs)

Masahiro Ohshima1*, Masaya Kubota1, Shota Ishihara1, Yuta Hikima1, Akihiro Sato2, Takafumi Sekiguchi2 (1Kyoto University, 2Seiko PMC Corporation, Japan)

16:10-16:30 [ORG9-05] Foam Injection Molding of Polypropylene/Stainless Steel Fiber Composites for Efficient EMI Shielding

Amir Ameli1*, M. Nofar2, M. Saniei3, S. Wang3, Chul B. Park3 (1Washington State University, USA, 2Polytechnique Montreal, 3University of Toronto, Canada)

16:30-16:50 [ORG9-06] Bimodal Polystyrene Nanocomposite Foams via a Two-step Depressurinzation Method

Cong Li, Lian-Fang Feng, Cai-Liang Zhang* (Zhejiang University, China)

16:50-17:10 [ORG9-07] Modeling of Bubble Growth, Impingement and Rupture to Control Foam Morphology

D. Tammaro, G. D’Avino, Ernesto Di Maio*, R. Pasquino, M. M. Villone, N. Grizzuti, P. L. Maffettone, D. Gonzales, M. Groombridge (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)

17:10-17:30 [ORG9-08] Extrusion Foaming of Protein-Based Thermoplastic and Polyethylene Blends

Chanelle Gavin, Mark C. Lay*, Casparus J. R. Verbeek (University of Waikato, New Zealand)

17:30-17:50 [ORG9-09] Bioplastic Composite Foam Prepared from Poly(lactic acid)
and Natural Wood Flour

Pokkes Suwannakas1, Nawadon Petrchwattana2, Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch1*
(1Chulalongkorn University, 2Srinakharinwirot University, Thailand)

[G6. Morphology and Structural Development /Room: 303]
*Chair: Regine Boldt (Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany)
Hyungsu Kim (Dankook University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 [KLG6-01] Rheological Behavior and Structure Development in Thermoplastic Polyurethanes During High-Temperature Annealing

Jesse Gadley, Ricardo Andrade, Joao Maia* (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

11:00-11:20 [ORG6-01] A Novel Preparation Method of Flame Retardant Glass
Fabric- Reinforced Epoxy Resin Composites

Yuan Liu*, Jun Jiang, Qi Wang (Sichuan University, China)

11:20-11:40 [ORG6-02] Studies on Chain Extension of Poly(propylene carbonate)
using Various Functional Compounds

Natthapon Orn-imsin, Anongnat Somwangthanaroj* (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)

*Chair: João M. Maia (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Hyungsu Kim (Dankook University, Korea)
13:30-14:00 [KLG6-02] Process induced morphology of irradiated HD-PE

Regine Boldt1*, Uwe Gohs1, Manfred Stamm1,2, Gert Heinrich1,2 (1Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

14:00-14:20 [ORG6-03] Optimization of Cellular Morphology of PP/CaCO3 and PP/talc Based Films Developed by Biaxial Stretching

Eric Audet1,2,3, Frej Mighri1,3*, Denis Rodrigue1,2,3, Abdellah Ajji1,4 (1CREPEC, Research Center for High Performance Polymer and Composite Systems
2CQMF, Quebec Centre on Functional Materials, 3Laval University, 4Ecole Polytechnique of Montreal, Canada)

14:20-14:40 [ORG6-04] Morphological Evolution and Toughening Mechanism of Alternating Multilayered Materials with Unique Impact Behavior and Toughness based on Polypropylene and Poly (Ethylene-co-octene)

Hong Wu*, Jianfeng Wang, Chuihai Li, Shaoyun Guo (Sichuan University, China)

14:40-15:00 [ORG6-05] Nucleation of Gamma Form in Isotactic Polypropylene under High Pressure in Non-Isothermal Conditions

Jean-Marc Haudin1*, P. Sowinski2, S. A. E. Boyer3, E. Piorkowska2 (1MINES ParisTech, France, 2Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland, 3P PRIME Institute, France)

15:00-15:20 [ORG6-06] Influence of Calcium Carbonate and Carbon Nanotubes on the Crystallization Kinetics of Polypropylene at High Supercooling

Jürgen E. K. Schawe* (Mettler-Toledo AG, Switzerland)

[G8. Polymer Nanostructures & Nanocomposites / Room: 303]
*Chair: Galder Kortaberria (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Seong Jae Lee (The University of Suwon, Korea)
15:40-16:00 [ORG8-04] Mechanical Properties of UV-cured Nanocomposite Films Loaded with Methacrylate Group Grafted Silica Nanoparticles

KiRyong Ha*, Bokyung Seo, Sangmi Lee, Sunghoon Kim, Jaebeom Kwon, Seonghwan Park (Keimyung University, Korea)

16:00-16:20 [ORG8-06] The Effect Of Multiwall Carbon Compared To Tungsten Disulfide Nanotubes On The Properties Of Room Temperature Vulcanized Silicone Adhesives

Hanna Dodiuk*, G. Goldberg, S. Kenig (Shenkar College, Israel)

16:20-16:40 [ORG8-08] An Investigation on Morphology and Mechanical Properties of HDPE/nanoclay/nanoCaCO3 Ternary Nanocomposites

Hamid Garmabi1*, Seyed Emad Alavi Tabari1, Azizeh Javadi1, Hormoz Behrouzi2,
Gholamabbas Hosseini2 (1Amirkabir University of Technology, 2Boushehr Province Gas Company, Iran)

16:40-17:00 [ORG8-07] Synthesis of TiO2 Nanoparticles by Neem Leaves (Azadirachta Indica) Extract

Bhasha Sharma, Parul Malik, Purnima Jain* (Netaji Subha Institute of Technology, India)

[G7. Films and Fibers /Room: 401]
*Chair: Pierre G. Lafleur (Ecole Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
10:30-11:00 [KLG7-01] Mutual Interaction between High and Low Stereo-regularity Components for Crystallization and Melting Behaviors of Polypropylene Blend Fibers

Kouya Kawai1, Youhei Kohri2, Wataru Takarada1, Tomoaki Takebe2, Toshitaka Kanai3, Takeshi Kikutani1* (1Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd., 3KT Polymer, Japan)

11:00-11:20 [ORG7-01] Migration of Insecticide Molecules in a Polymer Filament Obtained by Melt Spinning: Influence of the Yarn Processing Steps

Emmanuelle Gesta1,2*, O. Skovmand2, E. Espuche1, R. Fulchiron1 (1Université de Lyon , 2Intelligent Insect Control, , France)

11:20-11:40 [ORG7-02] Melt Spinning of High Performance Poly(vinyl alcohol) Fibers

Ning Chen*, Qi Wang, Li Li, Zhengkun Hua (Sichuan University, China)

11:40-12:00 [ORG7-03] Characterization of the Crystal Orientation in Mono-oriented Films of HDPE/LLDPE Blends by IR Dichroism

Sebastião V. Canevarolo1, Marcelo Elias2, Camila Ravazzi1, Jorge Silva1* (1Universidade Federal de São Carlos, 2Motechfilm Produtos Plásticos, Estrada Municipal do Bonfim, Brazil)

*Chair: Takeshi Kikutani (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
13:30-14:00 [KLG7-02] Rheological Modification of Poly(lactic acid) for Film Blowing Application

Pierre G. Lafleur*, Sahar Nouri, Charles Dubois (Ecole Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)

14:00-14:20 [ORG7-04] Porous Structure Formed by Phase Separation and its Optical Application for Cellulose Triacetate Film

Hikaru Shimada, Shogo Nobukawa, Masayuki Yamaguchi* (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

14:20-14:40 [ORG7-05] Study Of Self-Adhesion and Biodegradation of PLA/PBAT Blends Films

Abdellah Ajji*, Ramin Yousefzadeh Tabasi (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)

14:40-15:00 [ORG7-06] Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Bioplastic Poly(lactic acid)
Compounded with Silicone Rubber and Talc

Thidarat Khuenkeao1, Nawadon Petchwattana2, Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch1* (1Chulalongkorn University, 2Srinakharinwirot University, Thailand)

15:00-15:20 [ORG7-07] An Experimental Comparison between a Novel and a Conventional Cooling System for the Blown Film Process

M. Janas, M. Andretzky, Benedikt Neubert*, F. Kracht, J. Wortberg (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

[G2. Extrusion / Room: 401]
*Chair: Myung-Ho Kim (Hannam University, Korea)
15:40-16:00 [ORG2-01] Recycling of Waste Cross-Linked Polyethylene by Solid
State Shear Milling

Shibing Bai*, Fasen Sun, Qi Wang (Sichuan University, China)

16:00-16:20 [ORG2-02] Preparation and Investigation of High Barrier Polyvinyl Chloride Sheet by Lamination Extrusion

Zhiwei Jiao, Xing Zhou, Pengcheng Xie, Changjin Li, Weimin Yang* (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)

16:20-16:40 [ORG2-03] Inline Calculation tool for the Determination of the Changeover Time for Color and Material Changes in Polymer Processing

Michael Burgfeld*, Johannes Wortberg (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

16:40-17:00 [ORG2-04] Study to validate the Characterization of Cross Flow Behavior in a Flat Film Die with Rectangular Cross Section

Bianka Henke*, Volker Schöppner (University of Paderborn, Germany)

17:00-17:20 [ORG2-05] Novel Method of Measuring Polymer Melt Viscosity using a Short Length of Single Screw Extruder at the Closed Discharge State

Myung-Ho Kim1,2, Bo-Kyung Kim1, Seok-Jin Kang1, Moon Sung Kim2, Sunwoong Choi1 (1Hannam University, 2MKE Co. Science Town, Korea)

[S1. Advanced Coating/Printing Technology /Room: 402 A]
*Chair: Masato Yamamura (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:30-11:00 [KLS1-01] Towards Limitations of Battery Electrode Coating Technologies

Wilhelm Schabel*, P. Scharfer, M. Schmitt, M. Baunach, S. Jaiser, R. Diehm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology KIT, Germany)

11:00-11:20 [ORS1-01] Frequency Response of Slot Coating Flow to Gap Disturbances

Semi Lee, Jaewook Nam* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

11:20-11:40 [ORS1-02] Operability Window of Dual-layer Slot Coating Process using Simplified Viscocapillary and 2-D Models

Ho Suk Ji1, Won-Gi Ahn1, Yong Woo Lee1, Jaewook Nam2, Hyun Wook Jung1* (1Korea University, 2Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

11:40-12:00 [ORS1-03] Influence of Viscoelasticity on the Taylor Cone Jet Formation in Electrohydrodynamic Printing

Milim Yu, Kyung Hyun Ahn*, Seung Jong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

[S3. Advanced Energy Materials and Processing / Room: 402 A]
*Chair: Jung-Yong Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
15:40-16:10 [KLS3-01] A High-Performance Small-Molecule Cathode Interfacial Material Based on Phenanthroline Derivative for Organic Photovoltaic

Xu-Hui Zhu* (South China University of Technology, China)

16:10-16:40 [KLS3-02] Simultaneous Improvement in Power Conversion Efficiency and Stability of Organic Solar Cells Using Metal Oxide Layers

BongSoo Kim* (Ewha Womans Univeristy, Korea)

16:40-17:10 [KLS3-03] Multicompartmental Micromaterials for Potential Application of Fiber based Energy Storage

Kyung Jin Lee* (Chungnam National University, Korea)

17:10-17:30 [ORS3-01] Influence of Particle–binder Interactions in Simplified Electrode Slurries for Li-ion Battery

Sanghoon Sung1, Boris Bitsch2, Sunhyung Kim1, Nobert Willenbacher2, Kyung
Hyun Ahn1* (1Seoul National University, Korea, 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

[G13. Advanced Polymer Materials / Room: 402 B]
*Chair: Keiji Tanaka (Kyushu University, Japan)
Du Yeol Ryu (Yonsei University, Korea)
10:30-11:00 [KLG13-01] Novel Multiphase Systems based on Thermoplastic Chitosan: Analysis of the Structure-properties Relationships

Luc Avérous*, Eric Pollet (University of Strasbourg, France)

11:00-11:20 [ORG13-01] The Effect of different Melt Temperatures during Injection Moulding on the Mechanical Properties of Biocomposites

Maik Feldmann* (University of Kassel, Germany)

11:20-11:40 [ORG13-02] Oriented Bioresorbable Polymers for Biomedical Applications

P. D. Coates*, P. Caton-Rose, G. Thompson, D. Vgenopoulos (University of Bradford, UK)

11:40-12:00 [ORG13-03] Oriented Bioresorbable Polymers for Controlled Drug Release

P. D. Coates*, R. Ambardekar, A. Paradkar, P. Caton-Rose, A. L. Kelly, G. Thompson (University of Bradford, UK)

*Chair: Pil J. Yoo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Maik Feldmann (University of Kassel, Germany)
13:30-14:00 [KLG13-02] Applications of Heterobifunctional Poly(ethylene oxide)s Obtained through Living Polymerization

Jungahn Kim* (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

14:00-14:20 [ORG13-04] Atactic Polypropylene Polymerization of Novel Catalysts

Byung hun Chae*, Hyun Yul Woo (Lotte Chemical Corp., Korea)

14:20-14:40 [ORG13-05] Production of Micron-sized Polymer Particles for Additive Manufacturing by Melt Emulsification

Stephanie Fanselow, Jochen Schmidt, Karl-Ernst Wirth, Wolfgang Peukert* (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

14:40-15:00 [ORG13-06] The Effectiveness of Sodium Carboxymethly Cellulose (CMC) as a Co-antiscalant in the Sugar Cane Evaporators

Supansa Wichanrot*, Cattaleeya Pattamaprom (Thammasat University, Thailand)

15:00-15:20 [ORG13-07] Polymeric Additives for Antistatic Treatment of Sheet Molding Composites (SMC)

Michaela Gedan-Smolka*, Katrin Schubert, Antje Taeger, Hagen Marks (Leibniz-Institut fuer Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany)

*Chair: Du Yeol Ryu (Yonsei University, Korea)
Luc Avérous (University of Strasbourg, France)
15:40-16:10 [KLG13-03] Local Viscoelastic Properties of Supramolecular Hydrogels

Keiji Tanaka1*, Yuji Matsumoto1, David P. Penaloza Jr.1, Keigo Matsumoto2,
Masashi Ohno2, Katsuaki Miyaji2, Masahiro Goto1, Atsuomi Shundo1
(1Kyushu University, 2Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd. Japan)

16:10-16:30 [ORG13-08] Multiscale Strategy for Nanoarchitectured Polymeric Membranes with Tunable Separation Properties

Seon Ju Yeo, Do Kyung Rhee, Young Hun Kim, Pil J. Yoo* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

16:30-16:50 [ORG13-09] δ-form Syndiotactic Polystyrene Aerogels for Nanometric Particle Filtration and The Skin Layer Effect on It

Sung Jun Kim, Sadhan C. Jana* (University of Akron, USA)

16:50-17:10 [ORG13-10] Ultrasound Healable Shape Memory Dynamic Polymers

Xia Hesheng*, Lu Xili (Sichuan University, China)

17:10-17:30 [ORG13-11] Purification of Post-consumer Polyolefins via Supercritical CO2 Extraction for the Recycling in Food Contact Applications

Anouar Ben Said1*, Cécile Guinot2, Jean-Christophe Ruiz3, Frédéric Charton3,
Patrice Dole2, Catherine Joly4, Yvan Chalamet1 (1Université Jean Monnet, 2Centre Technique de Conservation des Produits Agricoles, Technopole Alimentec, 3Laboratoire des Procédés Supercritiques et de Décontamination, CEA-Marcoule, 4Université de Lyon, France)

[상호]한국유변학회 대표자:윤경환 사업자등록번호 : 220-82-01332 135-703 서울시 강남구 테헤란로7길 22 한국과학기술회관 신관 806호
TEL : (02)3452-5117 / 5118 FAX : (02)3452-5119 E-mail : ksr@ksr.or.kr
The Korean Society of Rheology (Tax no.: 220-82-01332)
No. 806, 135-703 (635-4, Yeoksam-Dong) 22, 7 Gil, Teheran-ro, Gangnam-Gu 135-703 Seoul, Korea