31st International Conference of the
POLYMER PROCESSING SOCIETY
Oral Sessions

Program Timetable (Tentative)

June 8 (Mon)June 9 (Tue)June 10 (Wed)June 11 (Thu)


* Updated on June 2, 2015
Time Title
[Plenary Lectures / Room: HALLA]
*Chair: Sung Chul Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
8:30-9:10 [PL05] Lateral Ordering in Block Copolymers: Influence of Topography, Solvent and Chain Topology

Thomas P. Russell1,3, Xiaodan Gu1,4*, Ilja Gunkel1,2,5*, Alexander Hexemer2 (1University of Massachusetts at Amherst, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 4Stanford University, USA, 5Adolphe Merkle Institute, Switzerland)

*Chair: Jin Kon Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
9:10-9:50 [PL06] Sulfur Plastics and Processing for Sustainable Growth

Kookheon Char* (Seoul National University, Korea)

[G8. Polymer Nanostructures & Nanocomposites / Room: SAMDA A]
*Chair: Ulrich Scheler (Leibniz-Institut fur Polymerforschung Dresden e.V, Germany)
Yong Tae Park (Myongji University, Korea)
10:10:10:40 [KLG8-03] Conductive Polyethylene Carbon Nanotube Composites Based on Novel Copolymer Compatibilizers

Samuel Kenig1*, E. Cohena2, A. Ophir1, J. Mead2, C. Barry2 (1Shenkar College, Israel, 2University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)

10:40-11:00 [ORG8-17] Effect of Thermal Annealing on the Electrical Conductivity of CNT-PEEK Composites

Aminul Islam*, N. Giannekas, J. S. Jensen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

11:00-11:20 [ORG8-18] Morphology and Properties of Conductive Polystyrene/Silver Nanowire Nanocomposites Prepared via Latex Technology

Hyo Yeol Na, Manthitiyappan Sureshkumar, Seong Jae Lee* (The University of Suwon, Korea)

11:20-11:40 [ORG8-19] Adsorption of Ionic Liquid onto Halloysite Nanotubes: Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Heterophasic PE-PP Copolymer Nanocomposites

Eveline Bischoff1, D. A. Simon1,2, S. A. Libermana1, R. S. Mauler1* (1Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul – UFRGS, 2Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Sul – IFRS-Campus Farroupilha, Brazil)

11:40-12:00 [ORG8-20] The Effect of Processing Methods on Electrical Percolation and Electromagnetic Shielding of PC/MWCNTs Nanocomposites

Mastooreh Seyedi, Azizeh Javadi* (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

*Chair: Dong Gi Seong (Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)
Kangtaek Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
14:30-14:50 [ORG8-21] Strain Sensing Conductive Polymer Composites: Sensitivity And Stability

Hua Deng, Rongni Du, Linyan Duan, Qiang Fu* (Sichuan University, China)

14:50-15:10 [ORG8-22] Improvement of Luminescence and Stability of QD-polymer Nanocomposite by Thiol Modification of Silicone Matrix

Cheolsang Yoon, Hyungjoon Jeon, Taewoo Kim, Young-Geon Song, Young-Joo Kim, Kangtaek Lee* (Yonsei University, Korea)

15:10-15:30 [ORG8-23] Photopolymer-ZnS Ordered Nanocomposite for Volume Holographic Application

Mingli Ni, Zufeng Shi, Guannan Chen, Zhigang Xue*, Xiaolin Xie* (Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China)

15:30-15:50 [ORG8-24] The Influence of Carbon Nanotubes on Thermal Expansion and Alkali Resistance of PP and PA (unfilled and reinforced with Glass Fibers)

Stephan Laske, U. Gallauna, C. Holzer (Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria)

15:50-16:10 [ORG8-25] Grafting of Sodium Montmorillonite with γ- Aminopropyltriethoxysilane in Ethanol/Water Dispersing Medium

Mohammad Asgari, Ahmed Abouelmagd, Uttandaraman Sundararaj* (University of Clagary, Canada)

*Chair: Stephan Laske (Montanuniversitaet Leoben, Austria)
16:40-17:00 [ORG8-26] A Study on Parameters Affecting the Localization of Carbon Nanotubes in the (Polycarbonate/Styrene Acrylonitrile/ Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotube) Nanocomposites

Hasti Bizhani, Hossein Nazockdast*, Azam Jalali Arani (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

17:00-17:20 [ORG8-27] Nanocomposites of Carbon Nanotubes with Aqueous Polyurethane Dispersion

J. C. Goncalves, D. F. Ribeiro, E. Cunha, M. C. Paiva, F. M. Duarte* (University of Minho, Portugal)

17:20-17:40 [ORG8-28] Following the Dispersion of Graphite Nanoplatelets in Polypropylene

R. M. Santos*, C. Vilaverde, M. C. Paiva, J. A. Covas (University of Minho, Portugal)

17:40-18:00 [ORG8-29] Effect of Nanoparticle Incorporation on Amorphous and Crystalline Fractions of Polyamide 6 Matrix

Jeremie Soulestin*, Sebastien Alix , Mohamed Yousfi, Delphine Barbier (Mines Douai, France)

[G11. Polymer Composites / Room: SAMDA B]
*Chair: Joon-Hyung Byun (Korea Institute of Materials Science (KIMS), Korea)
10:10-10:30 [ORG11-20] Largely Enhanced Thermal Conductivity of Poly(vinylidene fluoride)/Carbon Nanotube Composites Achieved by Adding Graphene Oxide

Yong Wang*, Wen-bin Zhang, Jing-hui Yang, Nan Zhang, Ting Huang (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

10:30-10:50 [ORG11-22] Development of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composite Bipolar Plates for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell

Song Hee Han, Ha Eun Lee, Seong Su Kim* (Chonbuk National University, Korea)

10:50-11:10 [ORG11-23] Graphene-Polyethylene Nanocomposites: Effect of Graphene Functionalization

Saibom Park, Siyao He, Andreas Stein, Christopher W. Macosko* (University of Minnesota, USA)

[G7. Films and Fibers / Room: SAMDA B]
*Chair: Youngdon Kwon (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
14:30-15:00 [KLG7-03] Rheological Characterization of the Temperature and Time Effects on Polyacrylonitrile Solutions

Byoung Chul Kim*, Youngho Eom (Hanyang University, Korea)

15:00-15:20 [ORG7-08] Analysis on Stress-optical Behaviors of Amorphous Film during Multiple Stretching and Relaxation Processes near the Glass Transition Temperature

Yuki Takada, Wataru Takarada*, Takeshi Kikutani (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

15:20-15:40 [ORG7-09] Preparation and Characterization of Photorefractive Polymer and Fluoride Polymer Films using in Laser Field

Shufan Chen, Yu Fang, Xuan Luo, Qingjun Zhang, Ruizhuang Yang, Chuanqun Huang* (China Academy of Engineering Physics, China)

15:40-16:00 [ORG7-10] Characterization of a Flexible Hinge Conjunction containing a Rebound-Effect made of Polypropylene-based Fleece Fabrics

H. -P. Heim, S. Jarka, Fabian Jakob* (Universitat Kassel, Germany)

16:00-16:20 [ORG7-11] Effect of Process Parameters on Structure Development in HDPE/PA6 Bicomponent Fibers and Films

Yiwen Chen1*, W. Takarada1, T. Kikutani1, A. Ajji2 (1Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, 2Ecole Polytechnique du Montreal, Canada)

*Chair: Wataru Takarada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
16:40-17:00 [ORG7-12] Melt Fracture Modeled as 2D Elastic Flow Instability

Youngdon Kwon* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

17:00-17:20 [ORG7-13] Integrated Method of Stability and Frequency Response in Film Casting Process Using Force Boundary Condition

Ilyoung Kwon, Hyun Wook Jung*, Jae Chun Hyun (Korea University, Korea)

17:20-17:40 [ORG7-14] Differential-Integral Method In Polymer Processing: Taking Melt Electrospinning Technique For Example

Haoyi Li, Weimin Yang*, Hongbo Chen, Jing Tan, Pengcheng Xie (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)

[G1. Rheology and Rheometry / Room: 301]
*Chair: Wei Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
10:10-10:40 [KLG1-01] Soft Solid Rheology

H. Henning Winter* (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)

10:40-11:00 [ORG1-01] Universal Relaxation Behavior of Entangled 1,4-Polybutadiene Melts in the High Frequency Region

Seung Joon Park1*, Ronald G. Larson2 (1Korea Polytechnic University, Korea
2University of Michigan, USA)

11:00-11:20 [ORG1-02] Effect of Die Geometry on Uniaxial Elongational Response of Polypropylene

Jiraporn Seemork, Monchai Siriprumpoonthum, Shogo Nobukawa, Masayuki Yamaguchi* (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

11:20-11:40 [ORG1-03] Primitive Chain Network Simulations for Elongational
Viscosity of Bidisperse Polystyrene Melts

Yuichi Masubuchi* (Nagoya University, Japan)

11:40-12:00 [ORG1-04] Dynamics of Entanglement using New Topological Analysis Algorithm

Jeongha Yoon, Chunggi Baig* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

[G5. Mixing and Compounding / Room: 301]
*Chair: Joao M. Maia (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Byeong Joon Jeong (LG Chem. Ltd., Korea)
14:30-15:00 [KLG5-02] A New Static Extensional Mixer Concept for Improved
Dispersive Mixing in Twin-Screw Extrusion

Sidney O. Carson1, Jose A. Covas2, Joao M. Maia1* (1Case Western Reserve University, USA, 2University of Minho, Portugal)

15:00-15:20 [ORG5-04] Toughening of Poly(lactic acid) without Sacrificing Stiffness and Strength by Melt-Blending with Polyamide 11 and Selective Localization of Halloysite Nanotubes

Baralu Jagannatha Rashmi, Kalappa Prashantha*, Marie-France Lacrampe, Patricia Krawczak (Mines Douai, France)

15:20-15:40 [ORG5-05] The Effect of Extensional Flow for Dispersibility of PP/CNT Nanocomposite

Matsumoto Koki*, Morita Takayuki, Tanaka Tatsuya (Doshisha University, Japan)

15:40-16:00 [ORG5-06] The Effect of Silane Addition Timing on Mixing Processability and Properties of Silica Reinforced Rubber Compound

Hee-Hoon Jeong*, Hyun-Ho Jin, Sung-Ho Ha, Suk-Hee Jang, Yong-Gu Kang, Min-Hyun Han (NEXEN TIRE Co., Korea)

*Chair: Sadhan Jana (University of Akron, USA)
Wook Ryol Hwang (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
16:40-17:10 [KLG5-03] Dispersion of Carbon Black in Rubber Compounds: Role of Surface Engineering

Sadhan C. Jana*, Prasad Raut, Kushal Bahl, Nicole Swanson, Coleen Pugh (University of Akron, USA)

17:10-17:30 [ORG5-07] The Effect of the Compounding Method on the Properties of Rotationally Molded Polyethylene Colored with Gold Pigment

Angelo Rodrigues1, Clara Cramez2, Carla Martins1* (1University of Minho, 2Poliversal – Plasticos e Tecnologia SA,, Portugal)

17:30-17:50 [ORG5-09] Processing Strategies in Twin Screw Extrusion for Halogen-Free Wire & Cable Compounds

John W.S. Lee*, Ji Wook Shin, Gi Joon Nam (LS Cable & System Ltd., Korea)

[G12. Rubber Processing and Technology / Room: 302]
*Chair: Seiichi Kawahara (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)
10:10-10:40 [KLG12-02] New Progress in Elastomers Nanocomposites: Fundamentals, Preparation and Applications

Liqun Zhang1*, Yiqing Wang1, Xiaohui Wu1, Youping Wu1, Yonglai Lu1, Ming Tian1, Baochun Guo2, Jun Liu1 (1Beijing University of Chemical Technology, 2South China University of Technology, China)

10:40-11:00 [ORG12-05] A Study on the Structure and Properties of Solution-Polymerized Styrene-Butadiene Rubber/Trans-1, 4-Polyisoprene Vulcanizates

Yong Zhang*, Chunwei Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

11:00-11:20 [ORG12-06] Thermally-Repairable Supramolecular Polyolefin Elastomers

Muhammad Kashif, Young-Wook Chang* (Hanyang University, Korea)

11:20-11:40 [ORG12-07] Grafting of Maleic Anhydride onto Natural Rubber Latex induced by Gamma Irradiation

Siriwan Pongsathit*, C. Pattamaprom (Thammasat University, Thailand)

11:40-12:00 [ORG12-08] Rheological Property Measured By Ultrasonic Wave

Wei Yang1, Byungsoo Kim1, Daesun Hong2*, Hyungsu Kim2 (1University of Southern California, USA, 2Dankook University, Korea)

*Chair: Liqun Zhang (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)
14:30-15:00 [KLG12-03] Viscoelastic Properties of Natural Rubber with Filler Nanomatrix Structure

Seiichi Kawahara* (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)

15:00-15:20 [ORG12-09] Piezoresistive Behavior of Electrically Conductive PDMS Composites

Sang Eun Shim* (Inha University, Korea)

15:20-15:40 [ORG12-10] Processing of Rubber/Graphene Composites and the Interface Regulation

Baochun Guo1*, Zhenghai Tang1, Liqun Zhang2* (1South China University of Technology, 2Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)

15:40-16:00 [ORG12-11] Preparation and Characterizations of Eucommia Ulmoides Gum/Polypropylene or Polyolefin Elastomer Thermoplastic Vulcanizate

Qinghong Fang*, Hailan Kang, Xunqing Zhang , Feng Yang (Shenyang University of Chemical Technology, China)

16:00-16:20 [ORG12-12] Influence of the Post-curing Process on Liquid Silicone Rubber

Fabian Verheyen, Ralf-Urs Giesen, Hans-Peter Heim* (University of Kassel, Germany)

[G2. Extrusion / Room: 302]
*Chair: Kun Sup Hyun (Polymer Processing Institute and New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Myung-Ho Kim (Hannam University, Korea)
16:40-17:10 [KLG2-02] Scale-up of High Performance Screw for XPS Manufacture

Kun Sup Hyun1,2,3* (1Polymer Processing Institute and New Jersey Institute of Technology, U.S.A, 2Hannam University, 3Myung Il Foamtecc, Inc., Korea)

17:10-17:30 [ORG2-09] A Modified Dynamic Mixing Ring Device for the Application in High Speed Extruders

Gregor Karrenberg*, Johannes Wortberg (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

17:30-17:50 [ORG2-10] Development of a New 3D OpenFOAM® Solver to Model the Cooling Stage in Profile Extrusion

C. Fernandes,1, F. Habla,2 O. S. Carneiro1, O. Hinrichsen2, J. M. Nobrega1* (1University of Minho, Campus de Azurem, Portugal, 2Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)

17:50-18:10 [ORG2-11] Comparison between Decrosslinking of Crosslinked High and Low Density Polyethylenes via Ultrasonically Aided Extrusion

Avraam I. Isayev*, Keyuan Huang (University of Akron, USA)

[G3. Injection Molding / Room: 303]
*Chair: Shih-Jung Liu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
10:10-10:40 [KLG3-05] Micro-Injection Molding of Polymer Based Micro/Nanocomposites

Qi Wang*, Yinghong Chen, Li Li, Ning Chen (Sichuan University, China)

10:40-11:00 [ORG3-18] Multiple Optimization Method for Injection Molding Die using Multiple Approximation Technique

Atsushi Yokoyama*, Yuichi Kubota (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan)

11:00-11:20 [ORG3-19] Numerical Simulation Of Fiber Interaction In Short-Fiber Injection-Molded Composite Using Different Cavity Geometries

Thanh Binh Nguyen Thi1, Atsushi Yokoyama1*, Senji Hamanaka2, Katsuhisa
Yamashita2, Chisato Nonomura2 (1Kyoto Institute of Technology, 2Toyobo Co., Ltd, Japan)

11:20-11:40 [ORG3-20] Prediction of Fiber Orientation in Injection-Molded Parts Using Three-Dimensional Simulations

Jin Wang1*, Peter Cook2, Alex Bakharev1, Franco Costa2, , David Astbury2 (1Autodesk, Inc., USA, 2Autodesk Australia Pty Ltd, Australia)

11:40-12:00 [ORG3-21] Processing Highly Filled Polyphenylene Sulfide on Injection Molding Machines for Standard Applications

Jens Peter Siepmann, A. Birkholz*, C.-L. Zhao, J. Wortberg (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

*Chair: Byungohk Rhee (Ajou University, Korea)
14:30-15:00 [KLG3-06] Injection Molding of a Novel Biodegradable “Cable-tie” Fixator for Osteosynthesis Surgery of Rib Fracture

Yi-Hsun Yu1,2, Chin-Lung Fan2, Yung-Heng Hsu1,2, Ying-Chao Chou1,2, Steve W.N. Ueng1, Shih-Jung Liu2* (1Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, 2Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

15:00-15:20 [ORG3-22] Innovative Use of Wood-Plastic-Composites (WPC) as a Core Material in the Sandwich Injection Molding Process

Elmar Moritzer, Yannick Martin* (University of Paderborn, Germany)

15:20-15:40 [ORG3-23] Rapid Conformal Heat Cycle Injection Molding for Polymer Microstructure using Carbide-bonded Graphene Coating on Silicon Mold

Pengcheng Xie1, Yungui Zhao1, Wenxia Yu1, Ying-Chieh Yen2, L. James Lee2, Weimin Yang1* (1Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China, 2Ohio State University, USA)

15:40-16:00 [ORG3-24] Consideration of Uniform Temperature at Inside Surface of Barrel System by Coupling Induction Coil with Magnetic Flux Concentrators in an Injection Molding Machine

Huy-Tien Bui, Sheng-Jye Hwang* (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

16:00-16:20 [ORG3-25] Evaluation of a New Foaming Technology for Long Fiber Reinforced Plastics and Comparison with Incumbent Foaming Technologies

Angel Yanev* (SABIC Innovative Plastics, The Netherlands)

[G9. Foam / Room: 303]
*Chair: Masahiro Ohshima (Kyoto University, Japan)
Ernesto Di Maio (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
16:40-17:10 [KLG9-03] A Comparison between the Mechanical Properties of EPS, EPP and ETPU Particle Foams

Amir Fathi, Jan-Hendrik Keller, Volker Altstadt* (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

17:10-17:30 [ORG9-10] Foaming Behavior Of The Multilayered PS/PA6 Blend And Its Anisotropic Mechanical Properties

Long Wang, Cong Li, Lian-Fang Feng, Cai-Liang Zhang* (Zhejiang University, China)

17:30-17:50 [ORG9-11] Blending Novatein® Thermoplastic Protein with PLA for Carbon Dioxide Assisted Batch Foaming

Anuradha Walallavita*, Casparus J.R. Verbeek, Mark Lay (University of Waikato, New Zealand)

[S2. Advanced Electronics/Display Materials & Processing / Room: 401]
*Chair: Joon Hak Oh (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
Do Hwan Kim (Soongsil University, Korea)
10:10-10:40 [KLS2-10] Topochemical Polymerized High Quality Micro- & Nanocrystals: an Ideal Platform for Examining and using Intrachain Charge Transport

Yifan Yao1,4, Huanli Dong1*, Feng Liu2, Thomas P. Russell2,3, Wenping Hu1,5* (1Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA, 3University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA, 4Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 5Tianjin University, China)

10:40-11:10 [KLS2-11] Development of New Organic Semiconducting Materials for Organic Thin Film Transistors

Yun-Hi Kim* (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

11:10-11:30 [KLS2-12] Solution Processed Organic Ferroelectric Non-volatile Memory Diodes

Jiyoul Lee* (Pukyong National University, Korea)

11:40-12:00 [ORS2-03] Solution-Grown Multi-layers of Single-Crystals for Organic Electronics

Hanying Li* (Zhejiang University, China)

*Chair: Wenping Hu (Tianjin University, China)
14:30-15:00 [KLS2-13] Modulation of Molecular Interaction in Conducting Polymers for Advanced Optoelectronics

Taiho Park* (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)

15:00-15:30 [KLS2-14] Nanogenerators for Self-Powering Electronics

Sang-Woo Kim* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

15:30-16:00 [KLS2-15] Recent Developments and Applications of Self-Healing Polymer Based on Supramolecular Network

Jae Woo Chung* (Soongsil University, Korea)

16:00-16:20 [ORS2-04] Inter-diffusion and Chain Orientation in Drying of Two Partially Miscible Polyimide Layers

Byoung Wook Jo1,2, Kyung Hyun Ahn1*, Seung Jong Lee1 (1Seoul National University, 2SK innovation Global Technology, Ltd., Korea)

*Chair: Sungjune Jung (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
Hyunhyub Ko (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
16:40-17:10 [KLS2-16] Low Temperature High-Performance Solution-Processed
Oxide Electronics for Large Area Electronics

Myung-Gil Kim* (Chung-Ang University, Korea)

17:10-17:40 [KLS2-17] Novel Resistive Switching Memory Devices towards Woven Electronics without Switching Layer

Mijung Lee* (Kookmin University, Korea)

17:40-18:10 [KLS2-18] Solution Sheared Organic Thin-Film Transistors

Wen-Ya Lee* (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)

[G4. Polymer Blends and Alloys / Room: 402 A]
*Chair: Abderrahim Maazouz (INSA de Lyon, France)
Eun-Ho Song (LG Hausys, Korea)
10:10-10:40 [KLG4-03] Cocontinuous Polymer Blends

Liangliang Gu1 , Aaron T. Hedegaard1,2, Christopher W. Macosko1* (1University of Minnesota, 23M Co., USA)

10:40-11:00 [ORG4-09] Effect of Water-assisted Extrusion Process on the Clay Migration, Morphology, and Rheological Properties of Immiscible PA11/PEO Blends

Fang Du1, Mohammed Yousfi1, Michel Sclavons2, Jeremie Soulestin1* (1Mines Douai, 2Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

11:00-11:20 [ORG4-10] Concept of Reactive Compatibilizer-tracer for Discovering Interfacial Reaction and Morphology Development during In-situ Compatibilizing Blending Processes

Wei-Yun Ji1,2, Lian-Fang Feng1, Cai-Liang Zhang1*, Guo-Hua Hu2,3* (1Zhejiang University, China, 2Universite de Lorraine - CNRS, France, 3Maison des Universites, France)

11:20-11:40 [ORG4-11] Development of New High Heat Resistant Styrenic Polymers with Poly(Methyl Methacrylate)

Kohhei Nishino1*, Yuichi Shindo1, Yoshinari Kurokawa1, Tetsuo Takayama2, Hiroshi Ito2 (1DENKI KAGAKU KOGYO K.K., 2Yamagata University, Japan)

*Chair: Christopher Macosko (University of Minnesota, USA)
Weiyun Ji (Zhejiang University, China)
14:30-15:00 [KLG4-04] Interphase Transfer of Third Component in Immiscible Polymer Blends

Masayuki Yamaguchi* (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan)

15:00-15:20 [ORG4-12] Accelerating the Crystallization of Commercial Poly(L-lactide) with Stereocomplex Crystallites, PLLA and PDLA Homocrystallites

Wei Yang*, Rui-Ying Bao, Xin-Feng Wei, Hai-Yan Yin, Bang-Hu Xie, Ming-Bo Yang (Sichuan University, China)

15:20-15:40 [ORG4-13] Processing and Properties of Thermoplastics Elastomers Based on Recycled Polyethylene and EPDM

Denis Rodrigue*, Sebastien Champagne (Universite Laval, Canada)

15:40-16:00 [ORG4-14] Characterization of Effect of Silica Particles on PP/PS Blends by Nonlinear Rheological Properties

Reza Salehiyan, Mingeun Kim, Sumkun Lee, Kyu Hyun* (Pusan National University, Korea)

[S4. Honorary Session for Prof. Sung Chul KIM / Room: 402 B]
*Chair: O Ok Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jin Kon Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
10:10-10:35 [KLS4-01] Phase Separation and Crystallization: from Dynamically Symmetric to Dynamically Asymmetric Blend

Charles C. Han*, Weichao Shi (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

10:35-11:00 [KLS4-02] Long Flexible Fiber Deformation Patterns in Squeeze Flow

Andrew N. Hrymak*, G. Meirson (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

11:00-11:25 [KLS4-03] Application of Reaction-Induced Phase Separation for Semiconductor Packages of Smartphones

Takashi Inoue1*, Teiichi Inada2 (1Yamagata University, 2Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd., Japan)

11:25-11:50 [KLS4-04] Effect of Fast Mold Surface Temperature evolution on iPP Part Morphology Gradients

Sara Liparoti1, Andrea Sorrentino2, Gustavo Guzman3, Mukerrem Cakmak3, Giuseppe Titomanlio3* (1University of Salerno, 2National Research Council (CNR), Italy, 3The University of Akron, USA)

11:50-12:15 [KLS4-05] Solution Processing of Graphene for Electronic Applications

O Ok Park* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

*Chair: Chang-Sik Ha (Pusan National University, Korea)
Dukjoon Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
14:30-14:55 [KLS4-06] Mechanical Performance of Polymers

Han E. H. Meijer* (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

14:55-15:20 [KLS4-07] Functional Polymer Foams from In-Situ Fibrillated Polymer Blends

Ali Rizvi, Chul B. Park* (University of Toronto, Canada)

15:20-15:45 [KLS4-08] Chemorheology Studies for Thermoplastic Polyurethane and Thermoplastic Polyurethane/carbon Nanotube Composites

V. Solouki Bonab, Ica Manas- Zloczower* (Case Western Reserve University, USA)

15:45-16:00 [ORS4-01] Manufacturing of Stimuli-Responsive Liquid Crystalline Polymer Microstructures by Replica Molding

Jeong Jae Wie1*, Hangbo Zhao1, Davor Copic2, Alvin Orbaek White1, Sanha Kim1,
A. John Hart1 (1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2University of Michigan, USA)

*Chair: Jae Heung Lee (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea)
Dukjoon Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
16:10-16:25 [KLS4-09] Injectable Stimuli Responsive Block Copolymer Hydrogels

Doo Sung Lee* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

16:25-16:40 [KLS4-10] Polyimides with Improved Transparency for Flexible Substrates

Pradip Kumar Tapaswi, Chang-Sik Ha* (Pusan National University, Korea)

16:40-16:55 [KLS4-11] Direct Observation and Measurement of the Shapes of Fibers in Polypropylene Composite through Micro-CT Imaging

Sungsik Seo1, Wonho Park2, Kee Yoon Lee2*, Seokmin Lee1 (1LOTTE CHEMICAL, 2Chungnam National University, Korea)

16:55-17:10 [KLS4-12] Functional Nanomaterials based on Soft and Hard Nanoporous Templates

Seung Yun Yang, Gumhye Jeon, Jin Kon Kim* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)

17:10-17:25 [KLS4-13] Li-ion Batteries for Energy Storage Solutions

Myung Hwan Kim* (LG Chem, Korea)

17:25-17:40 [KLS4-14] The Roll-to-Roll Coating for Flexible Devices

Seong Keun Cho, Sang-Jin Lee, Woo Jin Choi, Dong Seok Ham, Jae Heung Lee (Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea)

17:40-17:55 [KLS4-15] Proton Conducting Polymer Electrolyte Membranes Prepared from Multi-Block and Random Copolymers based on Poly(Arylene Ether Ketone)

Kyuhyun Kang, Dukjoon Kim* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

17:55-18:10 Closing Remarks

Sung Chul Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

[상호]한국유변학회 대표자:윤경환 사업자등록번호 : 220-82-01332 135-703 서울시 강남구 테헤란로7길 22 한국과학기술회관 신관 806호
TEL : (02)3452-5117 / 5118 FAX : (02)3452-5119 E-mail : ksr@ksr.or.kr
The Korean Society of Rheology (Tax no.: 220-82-01332)
No. 806, 135-703 (635-4, Yeoksam-Dong) 22, 7 Gil, Teheran-ro, Gangnam-Gu 135-703 Seoul, Korea